image

Common name: Mexican Prickly Poppy, Mexican poppy, Prickly Poppy
Bengali: Siyal-Kanta
Hindi: सत्यानाशी Satyanashi, Bharband Marathi: Firangi dhotra
Sanskrit: Kshirini, Swarnakshiri
Telugu: Brahmadandi
Botanical name: Argemone mexicana    Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy family)

Mexican Prickly Poppy is a prickly, hairless, branching herb with yellow juice and showy yellow flowers, The Sanskrit name svarnakshiri is given because of the yellow juice (Svarna – Gold; Kshiri – Juice ). In India it is introducd and naturalised and occurs as wasteland weed in almost every part of India. In many parts it is repoorted as crop weed also. The height of this plant varies between 1-4 ft. Leaves are thistlelike, stem-clasping, oblong, multiply cut, spiny, with white viens. Flowers occur at the end of branches, yellow. 2.5-5.0 cm across. Fruits are capsules. The plants is toxic to animals and cattle.
Flowering: all year.

@j

Advertisements