image

image

Common Name: Match Stick Plant, Gamos Bromeliad
Botanical Name: Aechmea gamosepala   
Family: Bromeliaceae (Pineapple family)

Aechmea are known for beautiful foliage, long lasting color and vivid berry-like fruit. These plants can adapt and grow on a variety of surfaces such as on trees in full sunlight. Specimens have been found in Peru having long leaves. Match Stick Plant has smooth green leaves. The flat-topped inflorescence has reddish-purple bracts and purple petals and red sepals. The flowers look like pink match-sticks with bright blue heads.

@j

Advertisements